Loading... Please wait...

  • Sea buckthorn carrier oil rich in omega acids, minerals and natural plant properties

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Pure Carrier Oil
$24.24 (inc. VAT)
Size & Type:

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil to your wish list.

Product Information

Weight: 0.15 KGS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock: Select Size

Sea Buckthorn, the richest oil on earth and our favourite, rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is a skin god, reviving, renewing, replenishing, protecting & anti-ageing

Sea Buckthorn Oil

 Our Sea Buckthorne from Siberian Russia is of the highest quality. From the Sea Buckthorn decidious tree, scientists believe the hardy tree originates from the Himalayan regions.

Suitability & Benefits

Sea buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, though the rich colour makes this not ideal as it will discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.

What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition.

Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluable vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitmain A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare neccesity.

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids

Tip

We love Sea Buckthorn at Naturallythinking, rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals it, add Sea Buckthorn (1 - 2%) to virtually any other carrier oil to give it superstar properties.

 

Botanical Name

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Russia (Siberia)

Shelf Life

2 - 3 years

Oil Specification

Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg).

Fatty Acids

Lauric acid 0.12%
Myristic acid 1.51%
Palmatic acid 30.46%
Stearic acid 1.63%
Arachidic acid 0.53%
Behenic acid 0.18%
Lignoceric acid 0.16%
Palmitoleic acid 34.45%
Oleic acid 20.10%
Gadoleic acid 0.05%
Erucic acid 0.01%
Linoleic acid 5.83%
Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03%
Other acids 2.94%

Notes

Due to the deep natural colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend, although there are no contra-indications to using neat it may cause colouration to the skin which may take a few days to disappear if used neat. Normally used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil.

 
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil properties
   
acrobat_logo.gif Click here for full MSDS information on Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil
acrobat_logo.gif Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
   
 

Brochure

Find out more on our carrier oils and commitment to carrier oil quality in our online brochure. Click here

Precautions

 None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Other Details

Latin Name:
Hippophae Rhamnoides
Country of Origin:
Russia (Siberia)
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Colour:
Deep Orange to Red
Odour:
Sweet
Vitamins:
A, E, D, K
Fatty Acids:
Lauric acid 0.12%, Myristic acid 1.51%, Palmatic acid 30.46%, Stearic acid 1.63%, Arachidic acid 0.53%, Behenic acid 0.18%, Lignoceric acid 0.16%, Palmitoleic acid 34.45%, Oleic acid 20.10%, Gadoleic acid 0.05%, Erucic acid 0.01%, Linoleic acid 5.83%
Common Use:
Skin repair and improvement
Shelf Life:
2 - 3 years
Skin Suitability:
All skin types especially those lacking life

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Psoriasis Soother

    Posted by Sandie on 14th Apr 2011

    I started applying this oil neat onto my psoriasis every night about a month ago and it is really making a difference. It is a very messy oil and stains materials easily, but it washes off the skin fairly easily.
    I love it and can't get enough of it.


  2. Love this.........

    Posted by Sharon on 22nd Dec 2010

    ...Sea Buckthorn oil is so good at making my skin look good,...I do use it diluted, 2 sea buckthorn with either argan oil 3 drops and Camelia oil 3 drops,..or rosehip oil 3 drops and Camelie 3 drops...depending on my mood...or the feel of my skin. I love the glow it gives due to it high colour content,..makes me look quite healthy...and makes my skin feel lovely,...and the backs of my hands are really looking good for this time of year..Dec 2010....
    I would recomend this oil as it is so effective when diluted, and will last for ages.


  3. Lovely oil but best diluted

    Posted by Unknown on 29th Nov 2010

    Have recently purchased this oil and decided to massage my face with the neat oil, in spite of its deep colour. Received some strange looks from the other half, although he wisely chose not to comment. It gave me a good yellowish tan, which soon wiped off with a tissue. Sunk into the skin well, my skin felt soft. Lovely in dilution in a mixture of argan, vitamin E and rosehip oils, together with lavender, chamomile and neroli.


Carrier Oil Bottle Types & Options
 

Size

All of our carrier oils are available to purchase in 100ml, 250ml, 1000ml (1 Litre) and 5000ml (5 Litres).

All of the sizes can be purchased with or without a Pump except our 5 litre Refill bottle.

 

Bottle Types

We use a variety of bottle types, depending upon your needs.

100ml Bottle

Aluminium packaging suitable for use in treatment rooms, enthusiasts and the mobile therapist, ideal to refill and use again.

250ml Bottle

Amber plastic bottle, handy size to use in treatments and you can purchase separately on our site flip top caps to fit these bottles. A good blend of portability and convenience.

 

1000ml Refill Bottles

The most popular size we sell. Amber Plastic Apothecary style, looks stylish used alone or can be used to refill other sizes.

5000ml Refill Bottle

Bulk industrial 5 Litre jerry can for refilling other size bottles.

Understanding the Extraction of Carrier Oils
 

Extraction Methods

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our oil range, but also the methods of extraction in aromatherapy. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality.

Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when used in a massage and have very short lives.

Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (creative license). We believe in honesty and if we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason.

 

Cold Pressed Extraction

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimised throughout the batching of the raw material.

cold_process_machine_250.jpg

This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

 

Expeller Extraction

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses.

expeller_press_machine.jpg

This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

         

Fully Refined Oil

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees.

vegetable_oil_refine.jpg

Deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil. For some oils this is the preferred option in order for them to be usable.

 

Partially Refined Oil

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil.

Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching.

partial_refine_oil.jpg

These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

 

Unrefined Oil

unrefined_oil.jpgA process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation.

The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.


naturallythinking against animal testing natural cosmetics
         

Home Return to our home page
Our Story All about Naturallythinking
Our Shop Visit us in Surrey
AromaBlend Blend your own online
Monthly Toiletries Box Skin naturally affordable
Shipping & Delivery - Costs & Delivery time
Customer Service - Need help, speak to us
Current Vacancies - Come join us

Site Map A complete overview of the site

All prices are in USD. Price Include VAT* To change
to your local currency, please click here

*NON EU Countries are not charged VAT, once you login the new price will be tax free, but price levels will be adjusted for your region.

 

 

Contact Us

Phone: Visit our Contacts Page
Email: support@naturallythinking.eu
Facebook: Click here for our Facebook Page

Aromatherapy for the professional, therapist & enthusiast with natural skincare products made from pure oils & naturally parabens & synthetic free. We never test on animals, nor buy from any supplier that tests on animals. We are Vegan Friendly and use 100% recyclable packaging.

Please note pictures are for illustrative purposes only, please see text or contact us for exact specification

 

Payment Methods

We accept all major payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Delta, Maestro with secure online processing.

We also accept PayPal and PayPal Express Checkout

Accepted credit cards, visa, mastercard, maestro and paypal

© Copyright 2000-2012 Naturallythinking