Loading... Please wait...|
Rosehip oil has been clinically tested and shown to help minimise the appearance of wrinkles, smooth skin and dramatically improve skins moisture levels |
|
Rosehip Oil Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in France. Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil. Suitability & Benefits Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
Many of our customers use Rosehip for successfully dealing with stretch marks. It is best to massage the oil during pregnancy (without any essential oils for pregnancy safety and gently) and to continue massage into the affected areas after birth. An excellent cosmetic oil for promoting tissue regeneration and for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, PMS and menopausal problems. Excellent for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin. Many of our customers use Rosehip for successfully dealing with stretch marks. It is best to massage the oil during pregnancy (without any essential oils for pregnancy safety and gently) and to continue massage into the affected areas after birth. Rosehip is a good first aid oil which is very effective on scars and is prophylactic after burns or trauma. |
Botanical Name Rosa rubignosa Extraction Method Cold Pressed Country of Origin France Shelf Life 12 - 18 months Oil Specification Colour - Yellow with golden hue Fatty Acids Oleic - 15.9% History The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products. Natural Contents Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids Tip Use alone for a wonderful stretch mark oil, however Rosehip has a slight chip fatty scent and therefore blend with Sweet Almond, Sea Buckthorn and Hemp to make a nicer scent, richer stretch mark oil which is loving and luxurious to the skin. |
|
Posted by Lottie on 5th Mar 2012
Fantastic price and oil, no complaints.
Just a question, the carrier oil it says it came from France, yet your floral water is from Bulgaria.. how come you can't get both the oil and the water from Bulgaria since you make yearly trips there?
----- RESPONSE ----
Hiya - Thanks for your praise. The Rose Water comes from the production of essential oil. Bulgaria do not really produce any Rosehip which doesn't really have a scent. Because the oil which comes from Rose essential / absolute in Bulgaria is so fragrantly perfect, the Roses are used to produce oil and thus the floral water comes from this process. The carrier oil comes from France as Roses grown in France are not as aromatically nice, however in composition they make excellent grade Rosehip oil.
I hope that explains it :o)
Thanks
Dan
Posted by Unknown on 9th Feb 2012
The service is excellent, only ordered yesterday and has arrived today. Too early to write an opinion on the product, however the price and the service our absolutely first class. I will most definitely be re-ordering very soon.
Posted by Unknown on 7th Jan 2012
I was using it blended with Bio oil during my pregnancy on 7-8 month untill my mum pinched it from me. I'm not sure, but I think that because of this oil I don't have any stretch marks :)
Posted by Julie on 15th Oct 2011
The consistency of this oil is so light and nutritious that my skin soaks it up instantly and it doesn't leave an oily film.
I use it at night only without any night cream and my skin feels plump and dewy in the morning.
At such an unbelievable price I highly recommend it.
Posted by Unknown on 4th May 2011
I love this oil, it's perfect but I don't really understand the price, it's cheaper to buy 4 bottles of 250 ml than one of 1 litre. how can this be possible?
Regards
Posted by Sarah Howell on 1st Dec 2010
Jayne, Thanks for your review - bought some Rosehip as a result of your review to replace my little bottle, lots of money one I've been previously buying and this is exactly the same at what works out a tenth of the price!
This is a definate buy!
Posted by Tanya James on 18th Nov 2010
I've been buying a big brand Rosehip for the past year and been really pleased with the results, however the £20 I've been paying for 40ml hasn't been so pleasing. After searching the internet I bought some Rosehip Oil from Naturallythinking. It's been every bit as good... well impossible to tell the difference and 100ml has only cost me £6. I'm on the site now ordering some other products from Naturallythinking, if everything is as good value as this, my skin is in for a lucious treat.
| Carrier Oil Bottle Types & Options | ||||
Size All of our carrier oils are available to purchase in 100ml, 250ml, 1000ml (1 Litre) and 5000ml (5 Litres). All of the sizes can be purchased with or without a Pump except our 5 litre Refill bottle. |
Bottle Types We use a variety of bottle types, depending upon your needs. 100ml Bottle Aluminium packaging suitable for use in treatment rooms, enthusiasts and the mobile therapist, ideal to refill and use again. 250ml Bottle Amber plastic bottle, handy size to use in treatments and you can purchase separately on our site flip top caps to fit these bottles. A good blend of portability and convenience. |
1000ml Refill Bottles The most popular size we sell. Amber Plastic Apothecary style, looks stylish used alone or can be used to refill other sizes. 5000ml Refill Bottle Bulk industrial 5 Litre jerry can for refilling other size bottles. |
||
| Understanding the Extraction of Carrier Oils | ||||
Extraction Methods All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our oil range, but also the methods of extraction in aromatherapy. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when used in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (creative license). We believe in honesty and if we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. |
Cold Pressed Extraction A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimised throughout the batching of the raw material.
This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice. |
Expeller Extraction A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses.
This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil. |
||
Fully Refined Oil A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees.
Deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil. For some oils this is the preferred option in order for them to be usable. |
Partially Refined Oil A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching.
These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color. |
Unrefined Oil
The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent. |
||
|