Loading... Please wait...

  • Meadowfoam Carrier oil for skin rejuvenation

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Limnanthes alba Pure Carrier Oil
$9.69
Size & Type:

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Meadowfoam Carrier Oil to your wish list.

Product Information

Weight: 0.15 KGS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock: Select Size

Natural ultra-violet protection, rejuvenating and enhancing... it adds great shine to hair too!

Meadowfoam Oil

 Meadowfoam is pressed from the seeds of meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) a plant which has gotten is name from the foam it produces whilst in bloom. The plant is native to California USA and Vancouver Island, Canada.

Suitability

Meadowfoam is a very complicated oil with simple properties... rejuvenating anti-oxidant, stable and restoring. Medowfoam is made of a 98% long chain fatty acid which has a higher triglyceride level than virtually any other vegetable based oils. Three of the worlds fatty acids were discovered in Meadowfoam and were previously unknown before the analysis of meadowfoam.

This rich nature of Meadowfoam makes is suitable for use in skincare products where moisturisation and protection is needed to the skin. The oil has natural ultraviolet protection and natural properties which make it popular for use in high end anti ageing products.

You can use Meadowfoam in Massage oils, body lotions, creams, shaving creams and hair care products where is has a great ability to add shine and moisture and repair damaged or cracked hair. Used in lipbalms it repairs cracked lips.

An additional benefit is it's ability to add a roundness to the scent of essential oils and make your blends smell extra good. Because of the high anti-oxidant properties of Meadowfoam it will also add life to your blends, extending their shelf lives as a natural preservative.

Natural Contents

Vitamin A Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin, D, Vitamin E, Long chain Fatty acids

Tip

Add 5ml to 100ml of our conditioner base to make an amazing conditioner which is rich and moisturising to their hair, helping to repair and giving life to dry and dull looking hair.

 

Botanical Name

Limnanthes alba

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed / Unrefined

Country of Origin

Italy

Shelf Life

24-36 months

Oil Specification

Color - Light golden
Odor - None
Free Fatty Acids - 0.02%
Peroxide Value - <0.0
Non-Saponifiables - 0.4
Saponification Value - 168
Iodine Value - 92.02
Specific Gravity - 0.91
pH - 4.11
Heavy Metals - <1.1ppm

Fatty Acids

Brassic- 17.9%
Erucic- 12.7%
Gadoleic- 61.5%
Oleic- 3.2%

A little extra about Meadowfoam

Aside from these amazing cosmetic uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970’s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, and other critters, also eat the nutritious seeds. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment.

Scientists at Oregon State University and the US Department of Agriculture, as well as other scientists, are all currently studying Meadowfoam oil, in order to discover new applications for this versatile oil.

 
Meadowfoam Oil
   
acrobat_logo.gif Click here for full MSDS information on Meadowfoam Carrier Oil
acrobat_logo.gif Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
   
 

Brochure

Find out more on our carrier oils and commitment to carrier oil quality in our online brochure. Click here

Precautions

 None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

   

Other Details

Latin Name:
Prunus dulcis
Country of Origin:
Vancouver Island
Extraction Method:
Pressed from the Meadowflower
Colour:
Light
Odour:
Plain and low odour
Vitamins:
A, B1, B2, B6, D, E
Fatty Acids:
Brassic- 17.9%, Erucic- 12.7%, Gadoleic- 61.5%, Oleic- 3.2%
Common Use:
Natural ultra violet protection and anti ageing properties, rich in fatty acis, good for hair, skin and nails
Shelf Life:
24 - 36 Months
Skin Suitability:
Normal to Dry

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Gorgeous in massage and facial blends

    Posted by Melanie W on 27th May 2011

    This oil is working really well for me in massage blends and facial oils. I love that it has natural UV protection in it too.


  2. A very good treatment for dry hair

    Posted by Unknown on 26th Jan 2011

    This oil is an excellent alternative to olive oil as a treatment for dry hair. Applied to damp freshly washed hair and left for around half an hour it works extremely well. Also good when mixed with Aprixot Kernel oil and used in the same way.


  3. Excellent for Dry Hair

    Posted by Debbie B on 26th Jan 2011

    For years I have suffered from dry hair but since adding this carrier oil to my shampoo base, together with suitable essential oils, my hair's condition has remarkably improved.


Carrier Oil Bottle Types & Options
 

Size

All of our carrier oils are available to purchase in 100ml, 250ml, 1000ml (1 Litre) and 5000ml (5 Litres).

All of the sizes can be purchased with or without a Pump except our 5 litre Refill bottle.

 

Bottle Types

We use a variety of bottle types, depending upon your needs.

100ml Bottle

Aluminium packaging suitable for use in treatment rooms, enthusiasts and the mobile therapist, ideal to refill and use again.

250ml Bottle

Amber plastic bottle, handy size to use in treatments and you can purchase separately on our site flip top caps to fit these bottles. A good blend of portability and convenience.

 

1000ml Refill Bottles

The most popular size we sell. Amber Plastic Apothecary style, looks stylish used alone or can be used to refill other sizes.

5000ml Refill Bottle

Bulk industrial 5 Litre jerry can for refilling other size bottles.

Understanding the Extraction of Carrier Oils
 

Extraction Methods

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our oil range, but also the methods of extraction in aromatherapy. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality.

Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when used in a massage and have very short lives.

Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (creative license). We believe in honesty and if we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason.

 

Cold Pressed Extraction

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimised throughout the batching of the raw material.

cold_process_machine_250.jpg

This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

 

Expeller Extraction

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses.

expeller_press_machine.jpg

This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

         

Fully Refined Oil

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees.

vegetable_oil_refine.jpg

Deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil. For some oils this is the preferred option in order for them to be usable.

 

Partially Refined Oil

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil.

Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching.

partial_refine_oil.jpg

These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

 

Unrefined Oil

unrefined_oil.jpgA process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation.

The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.


naturallythinking against animal testing natural cosmetics
         

Home Return to our home page
Our Story All about Naturallythinking
Our Shop Visit us in Surrey
AromaBlend Blend your own online
Monthly Toiletries Box Skin naturally affordable
Shipping & Delivery - Costs & Delivery time
Customer Service - Need help, speak to us
Current Vacancies - Come join us

Site Map A complete overview of the site

All prices are in USD. Price Include VAT* To change
to your local currency, please click here

*NON EU Countries are not charged VAT, once you login the new price will be tax free, but price levels will be adjusted for your region.

 

 

Contact Us

Phone: Visit our Contacts Page
Email: support@naturallythinking.eu
Facebook: Click here for our Facebook Page

Aromatherapy for the professional, therapist & enthusiast with natural skincare products made from pure oils & naturally parabens & synthetic free. We never test on animals, nor buy from any supplier that tests on animals. We are Vegan Friendly and use 100% recyclable packaging.

Please note pictures are for illustrative purposes only, please see text or contact us for exact specification

 

Payment Methods

We accept all major payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Delta, Maestro with secure online processing.

We also accept PayPal and PayPal Express Checkout

Accepted credit cards, visa, mastercard, maestro and paypal

© Copyright 2000-2012 Naturallythinking