Decyl glucosideDecyl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.
Decyl glucoside is derived from Coconut and has an excellent and stable foam. It allows the combination of other ingredients (oils and additives). Decyl glucoside can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties. Decyl glucoside can also be used in ionic formulations to add foam depth and emulsifying properties.
Coconut and Fruit Sugars
How to use
Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Works excellently blended with Cocamidipropyl betaine.
Recommended Usage Level
10% - 20% (Face Wash)
Maximum Usage Level
Products to Use in
At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.
When blending always take the following precautions:
The information provided by Naturallythinking on our website and via other social media channels is for personal information and interest only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. You should not use our site or advice within to treat health conditions or to self-diagnose... Click here for full information