Loading... Please wait...
Arnica montanaArnica montana is endemic to Europe, from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathians. It is absent from the British Isles and the Italian and Balkan Peninsulas. Arnica montana grows in nutrient-poor silcaceous meadows up to nearly 3000 m. It is rare overall, but may be locally abundant. It is becoming rarer, particularly in the north of its distribution, largely due to increasingly intensive agriculture. In more upland regions, it may also be found on nutrient-poor moors and heaths. CharacteristicsArnica has long been used in skin care preparation for its properties. It has no scent. This Arnica is at 20% infusion and therefore not suitable for direct application to the skin as it is to strong. It should be further be blended with Creams and Oils to form a custom blend. Oils to Blend withArnica blends well with Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Orange, Mandarin, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosewood and Sandalwood. |
Latin NameArnica montana Plant FamilyAsteraceae Extraction MethodSteeped Arnica montana flowers in Sunflower Country of OriginEurope Chemical ConstituentsBenzyl Farnesol, Geranoil, Nerol, Terpineol (Alochols), Linalyl acetate, Methyl anthranilate (Esters), Jasmone (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol). |
PrecautionsWe recommend avoiding Arnica during pregnancy. Do not apply arnica to broken skin, even if there is a bruise in the area.
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|