Loading... Please wait...|
Argan Carrier Oil, cold pressed for Pure Quality and Richness, rich in anti-oxidants and historically used in anti-ageing products |
|
Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions of southwestern Morocco Suitability Argans’ anti-ageing properties, due to high levels of Vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin) are well documented. It helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin's water lipid layer and it also cools and soothes inflammation. Its ant-oxidant properties contribute to the neutralization of free radicals, particularly useful in the polluted Western hemisphere. It helps cool skin that has been exposed to wind and the sun and also protects it in cold weather.Argan is not greasy, only a few drops warmed on the fingertips are needed to moisturise and protect the complexion including the delicate skin under the eyes Natural Contents Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (VERY RICH), proteins and minerals Tip Argan is a complete winner of an oil on the skin, especially saggy skin which is lacking vitality, use alone or blend with other oils to make amazing blends. |
Botanical Name Argania spinosa Extraction Method Cold pressed Country of Origin Morocco Shelf Life 12 - 18 months Oil Specification Color - Dark to Golden Fatty Acids Oleic - 42.8% Notes All Argan sold today is produced by a women's cooperative that shares the profits among the local women of the Berber tribe. The cooperative has established an ecosystem reforestation project so that the supply of argan oil will not run out and the income that is currently supporting the women will not disappear. The money is providing healthcare and education to the local women, and supporting the entire community as a whole. |
|
Posted by Angela Harris on 23rd Mar 2012
Jesus! Why have I been paying 5x this price, bought last week and identical to the oil I normally use. I love the packaging too.
Posted by Carolina on 15th Mar 2011
Im really amazed!!! the product is gorgeous and the delivery was super fast!!! i live out side the uk and thought that would take foreevr to get here, istead took one day!!! and besides the packging was great and i love argan oil and the other products i bought!
highly recommend :-)
| Carrier Oil Bottle Types & Options | ||||
Size All of our carrier oils are available to purchase in 100ml, 250ml, 1000ml (1 Litre) and 5000ml (5 Litres). All of the sizes can be purchased with or without a Pump except our 5 litre Refill bottle. |
Bottle Types We use a variety of bottle types, depending upon your needs. 100ml Bottle Aluminium packaging suitable for use in treatment rooms, enthusiasts and the mobile therapist, ideal to refill and use again. 250ml Bottle Amber plastic bottle, handy size to use in treatments and you can purchase separately on our site flip top caps to fit these bottles. A good blend of portability and convenience. |
1000ml Refill Bottles The most popular size we sell. Amber Plastic Apothecary style, looks stylish used alone or can be used to refill other sizes. 5000ml Refill Bottle Bulk industrial 5 Litre jerry can for refilling other size bottles. |
||
| Understanding the Extraction of Carrier Oils | ||||
Extraction Methods All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our oil range, but also the methods of extraction in aromatherapy. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when used in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (creative license). We believe in honesty and if we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. |
Cold Pressed Extraction A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimised throughout the batching of the raw material.
This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice. |
Expeller Extraction A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses.
This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil. |
||
Fully Refined Oil A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees.
Deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil. For some oils this is the preferred option in order for them to be usable. |
Partially Refined Oil A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching.
These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color. |
Unrefined Oil
The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent. |
||
|