Pisum Sativum (Proteasyl) Extract

Pisum Sativum (Proteasyl) Extract

Elasticity, Firming, Anti-Age

£3.50

Availability: In stock

Pisum Sativum, commercially known as Proteasyl™ is an anti-protease extracted from seeds of Pisum sativum L. (peas). The pea under goes an exclusive extraction / purification process to create the extract with anti-age, protection, repairing and skin defense properties

The size of extract that you are ordering

* Required Fields

Pisum Sativum (Pea extract) is an Elastifying Anti-ageing, skin protecting, skin repairing and body resculpting cosmetic ingredient. Commonly known as Proteasyl

Pisum Sativum, commercially known as Proteasyl™ is an anti-protease extracted from seeds of Pisum sativum L. (peas). The pea under goes an exclusive extraction / purification process to create the extract with anti-age, protection, repairing and skin defense properties

Skin Benefits of Pisum Sativum

1. Anti-elastase, anti-collagenase and anti-free radicals properties

2. Protector of dermal proteins: anti-aging effect

Protects collagen and elastin against the deleterious effects of proteases activated during aging and stress. Proteasyl&tradel strengthens the activity rate of protease inhibitors, helping to restore the balance between proteases.

3. Protection and repair of epidermal proteins

Against damaged induced by proteases activated by environmental aggressions (pollution, stress, UV...).

4. Strengthening skin elasticity

Anti-aging effect for slackened atonic skin

5. Long lasting hydroregulator

Intervening according to a unique mechanism of action: inhibition of an excess of proteases with horny layers

Cosmetic Use

Pisum Sativum extract can be used for the following cosmetic uses

  • Anti-age, protecting, repairing, skin defense care
  • Elastifying, Firming, Moisturising cae
  • Soothing, anti-irritating, anti-stressed skin, sun care
  • Body care (stretch marks)

Inci Name: Aqua, Glycerin, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract

The extract is extracted from Pure Pea and uses Vegetable Glycerine, so is suitable for use in Vegan formulations

Dosage / Solubility / Mode of incorporation

  • Dose of Use: 1 - 5%
  • Solubility: Soluble in water and insoluble in oils
  • Mode of Incorporation: Easily incorporated into the finished product at 45c or at room temperatue for cold processing

Tolerance

Good

Storage

Store between 15c and 25c
 

Proteasyl is a Trademark of BASF Beauty Solutions

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Pisum Sativum, commercially known as Proteasyl™ is an anti-protease extracted from seeds of Pisum sativum L. (peas). The pea under goes an exclusive extraction / purification process to create the extract with anti-age, protection, repairing and skin defense properties
SKU 5060330636541
Latin name No
Country of Origin No
Part of Plant Used No
Purity 100% Pure
Scent No
Note No
Traditional Skin Use No
Traditional Emotional Use No
Traditional Physical Properties No
Contraindications No
Blends Well With No
Strapline Elasticity, Firming, Anti-Age
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data

Certificate of Analysis

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.