Jojoba Carrier Oil. Rich Golden and Cold Pressed, the finest Jojoba mimics the natural sebum in the skin
Jojoba is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.
Jojoba is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, Jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum.
We use cold pressed, unrefined Jojoba oil as it is this Jojoba which is richest in its natural properties.
The oil makes for excellent skincare products which moisturise, nourish and protect. Jojoba also has a natural SPF of 5 which further enhances its skin caring benefits.
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
2 - 3 years
Color - Golden Yellow
Odor - Slight waxy aroma
Free Fatty Acids - 0.3%
Peroxide Value - 0.00
Non-Saponifiables - 0.5%
Saponification Value - 192
Iodine Value - 86.37
Specific Gravity - 0.913
pH - 4.09
Palmitic acid - 6.50%
Margaric acid - 0.03%
Stearic acid - 2.50%
Arachidic acid - 0.40%
Behenic acid - 0.20%
Lignoceric - 0.06%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin E (RICH IN), Myristic Acid, Plant Wax (mimics skins collagen).
Super skin nourishing oil, combine with Jojoba, Buckthorn and Almond... overall body nourishment. Hemp is also fantastic to use on male skin, in facial and body-care products.
Use Jojoba as a summer hair oil, the Jojoba will help nourish the hair, whilst providing the scalp with a natural SPF of 5
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Additional Information
Short Description Jojoba Carrier Oil. Rich Golden and Cold Pressed, the finest Jojoba mimics the natural sebum in the skin SKU 5060233381647 Latin name Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Country of Origin Egypt Part of Plant Used Seed Purity 100% Pure Scent Waxy Aroma Skin Properties Jojoba is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, Jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. We use cold pressed, unrefined Jojoba oil as it is this Jojoba which is richest in its natural properties. Contraindications N/A Strapline Skin God
- Ingredients, Technical & MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)