Coco Glucoside

More Views

Coco Glucoside
£11.00

Availability: In stock

Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Coco Glucoside is a favourite because of its natural credentials, derived from Coconut and Fruit Sugars.

Please select your product size

* Required Fields

Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Vegetable Origin and Palm Free

Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Coco Glucoside is a favourite because of its natural credentials, derived from Coconut and Fruit Sugars. It is completely biodegradable and contains no lauryl sulphates, laureth sulphates, parabens, formaldehyde or diethanolamides.

Characteristics

A yellow to golden yellow, cloudy and viscous liquid, which increases the foaming capacity in skincare and haircare products. It also has the excellent benefit of acting as an emulsifier to allow essential oils and water to mix. Using Coco Glucoside you can also blend some denser oils, such as carrier oils into your products.

.

Coco Glucoside is one of the mildest surfactants and is compatible with all skin types. It can be used in both body and hair care products. It doesn't only have to be in foaming products, it can be used in cleansers and moisturisers also.

Latin Name

Coco Glucoside

Cas Number

141464-42-8

Origin

Coconut and Fruit Sugars

How to use

Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Works excellently blended with Cocamidipropyl betaine.

Recommended Usage Level

10% - 20% (Face Wash)
15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

Maximum Usage Level

40%

Products to Use in

  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Face Wash
  • Bath Foam

Precautions

At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

EC Classification No. 1272/2008

Hazourdous Ingredient %W/W Cas No, EC No. Hazard Statement
d-glucopyranose,oligomeric, C8-16 alkyl glycosides 45-55 141464-42-8  604-232-9 Skin Irrit. 2 H315 Eye Dam. 1 H318

 

Hazourdous Ingredient %W/W Cas No, EC No. Hazard Statement
d-glucopyranose,oligomeric, C8-16 alkyl glycosides  45-55 141464-42-8 604-232-9 R38-R41 
Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Coco Glucoside is a favourite because of its natural credentials, derived from Coconut and Fruit Sugars.
SKU 5060233383931
Skin Type Normal Skin
Strapline N/A
Skin Properties N/A
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data

Certificate of Analysis

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Product Questions

Does product have a published freezing point?
1

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.