Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol (GFecosafe / Preservative Eco equivelent)

More Views

Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol (GFecosafe / Preservative Eco equivelent)

Broad Spectrum Preservative

£3.50

Availability: In stock

A multi-use, broad spectrum preservative system that is a combination of Organic acid and alcohol that can be added at room and elevated temperatures

Download our Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl Alcohol Preservative Product Sheet here

Please select your product size

* Required Fields

A multi-use, broad spectrum preservative system that is a combination of Organic acid and alcohol that can be added at room and elevated temperatures

Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol are both Organic compounds which are accepted for use in natural cosmetics, offering a broad spectrum of stability at a wide range of pH. The Organic preservative compound is a non paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone based preservative system.

Products the the Organic Preservative compound is suitable for

Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol is suitable for use in various cosmetic applications such as shampoos, conditioners, moisturisers, cream lotions, bubble baths, wet wipes and sunscreens. The Organic preservative compound makes it suitable for use in products containing other Organic ingredients.

The preservative conforms to the requirements of COSMOS and ECOCERT.

Usage instructions

Add the Organic Preservative compound at temperatures under 45c. The preservative has a slight yellowy tinge which isn't visible in creams, lotions and emulsified products. A small yellow tinge may be seen in clear shower products. The Organic preservative compound has a very low odour making it suitable for use alone or with essential oils, where the true scent of the oils can come through without fighting the scent of the preservative. The preservative system is safe for use with products between a pH of 2 and 7.

The maximum usage level for Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol in Cosmetic formulations within the EU is 1.1%

Precautions

Not for internal use. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep away from eyes. Always test for compatibility with your formulation.

Dehydroacetic acid is prohibited for use in aerosols within the EU

3.1 Substances

EC Classification No. 1272/2008

Hazardous Ingredient(s) %W/W Cas No. EC No. Hazard Statement
Benzyl alcohol
Index No. 603-057-00-5
80-90 100-51-6 202-859-9 Acute Tox. 4 H302
Acute Tox. 4 H332
Dehydroacetic acid
Index No. 607-163-00-2
5-10 520-45-6 208-293-9 Acute Tox. 4 H302

EC Classification No. 67/548/EEC

Hazardous Ingredient %W/W Cas No. EC No. Classification Risk Phrases
Benzyl alcohol
Index No. 603-057-00-5
80-90 100-51-6 202-859-9 Xn
R20/22: Harmful by inhalation and if swallowed
Dehydroacetic acid
Index No. 607-163-00-2
5-10 520-45-6 208-293-9 Xn
R22: Harmful if swallowed

3.3 Additional Information

For full text of R/H/P phrases see section 16.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description A multi-use, broad spectrum preservative system that is a combination of Organic acid and alcohol that can be added at room and elevated temperatures

Download our Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl Alcohol Preservative Product Sheet here

SKU 5060330636381
Skin Type Normal Skin
Strapline Broad Spectrum Preservative
Skin Properties An internationally recognised Broad Spectrum preservation system that is accepted by regulatory authorities and cosmetic formulation companies worldwide. Relatively colourless and with low odour, Benzyl alcohol and Dehydroacetic acid offers an easy way to
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data

Certificate of Analysis

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Product Questions

How much of this should be used ?,
13
can this be used when making moisturisers containing shea butter, coconut oil and other essential oils
6
Is this suitable to use to preserve clay masks?
5
Can this preservative be used in liquids?Like liquid hair spray?
1
Do you have the challenge tests for this product??
Thank you
0
Can this be added to facial products? like cleansers, facial washes, creams.
-3
Dear Natural Thinking,
I am interested about your preservative system. I am looking for an ECOCERT aproved preservative, which is good for natural/ organic formulation ( shampoos and conditioners) which contain actives, botanicals with a slightly alkaline ph at 7.5. Is your preservative able to work with this condition? Do you have any available data how this preservative working in formularion?
Thank you,
Kind Regards
Szilvia
-4
How much of this preservative to be used in a 800g of shampoo as per the recepe on the product making course?
-4
Hi
Is this safe to use in baby products?
-6
Can this be used in deep hair conditioners/treatments?
-10
Will this be soluble in 100% oil and butter based products? I.e water-free lotions and creams?
-11
Can I use this in lip balms/lip scrubs?
-13
Is this preservative natural or not ? I guess it's authorised by natural and organic products, can you confirm ?
Do you have a complete MSDS data sheet?
Thank you
-16

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Naturallythinking ethical skincare and cosmetic ingredients for aromatherapy