Shea Butter Organic Refined

Shea Butter Organic Refined

Emollient Regenerative

£5.00

Availability: In stock

Shea butter has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Moisturising and Rejuvenating our Shea Butter is produced at a women's co-operative in Burkina Faso.

Foil Packed for Freshness

Please select the size

* Required Fields

SHEA BUTTER ORGANIC AND BEAUTIFUL, HIGHLY EMOLLIENT, INTENSELY MOISTURISING, USE ALONE OR IN CREAM BLENDS, EVERY DAY LOW PRICE ONLY £9/kg INCLUDING VAT, THE UK'S LOWEST ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER PRICE

Shea Butter Organic Refined

Our shea butter is designed for Organic skincare

Classic Shea butter has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Shea Butter is slightly yellowish to ivory coloured and a natural fat extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree (Butyrospermum Parkii).

The refining process maintains the chemical composition, but remove the impurities that you find in unrefined Shea butter. This makes is more suitable for use directly on the skin and easier to work with in cosmetic formulations, in addition to improving shelf life. Refined Shea butter is recommended for use within skincare products.

Burkina Faso, Traditional Production and Women's Co-operative

Shea nut but refining process does not use solvents so the chemical properties are maintainedThe wild Shea nut tree grows exclusively in the savannahs of the Sahel region of northern Africa, located between Senegal and the Sudan. The origin of our Shea butter is Burkina Faso. The Shea tree produces its first fruit when it is about 20 years old and reaches full production at the age of 40 - 50. Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the karité nuts.

Our crude Shea butter directly from the cooperatives in the village of Burkina. The crude Shea butter is physically refined without using solvents (chemical refining), which would destroy all the vitamins. The refined Shea butter does not contain any additives.

Benefits of Shea Butter

  • Daily skin moisturiser (face and body)
  • Dry skin relief
  • Dry scalp
  • Skin rash- including diaper rash
  • Skin peeling, after tanning
  • Blemishes and wrinkles
  • Itching skin due to dryness
  • Sunburn
  • Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation
  • Small skin wounds
  • Skin cracks
  • Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)
  • Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
  • Minor burns
  • Eczema
  • Sun and wind protection
  • Even skin tone
  • Reduce blemishes and scarring
  • Eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing
  • Preventing bumps after shaving
  • Reducing acne (especially in combination with African Black Soap)
  • Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue
  • Helps restore elasticity to skin
  • Restores luster to hair

Shea Butter Skincare Uses

Widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and a skin salve.

Shea butter can be used alone to benefit the skin, The unsaponifiable matter of the Shea butter contains phytosterole and terpene alcohols. Such unsaturated elements are well-known for their excellent caring, healing and regenerative properties. Furthermore the Shea butter contains vitamin E, Pro-vitamin A and Vitamin F. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which has is the rejuvenator for the skin.

What makes Shea butter so useful in skincare is its ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Shea butter is highly compatible with the skin and at it's best in skincare designed to make stressed and dry skin, supple and smooth.

One of the most popular ways to use Shea is to apply heat, so that it becomes a thick liquid and add it into cream bases, effectively making what we all know as body butters. When the Shea butter sets back in your blend it will thicken the cream making a lovely body butter. Care should be taking in matching the fatty acid profiles.

Shea butter can be used on the hair as well and is highly moisturising on dry hair, by simply massaging into the roots. As above it can be combined into conditioners to improve their shine and nourishment.

UV-Absorption:

Shea butter has UV absorbing properties (290nm - 310nm)

Shea Butter has the ability to block out some UV light naturally

Inci Name

Butyrospermum Parkii

Extraction Method

Extracted from the African Shea Tree by crushing and boiling

Origin

Burkina Faso, Sudan

Shelf Life

12 - 18 months

Shea butter has a distinctive natural scent when unrefined, which many people find unpleasant. Refining (as this product is), removes this scent without harming the natural Omega and Nutrient composition. Shea butter remains usable after the 18 month period above and will remain an effective moisturiser, but as the butter gets older the unique fatty acid profile which makes it such a rich mineral moisturiser will start to diminish.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Shea butter has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Moisturising and Rejuvenating our Shea Butter is produced at a women's co-operative in Burkina Faso.

Foil Packed for Freshness
SKU 5060233382125
Scent Neutral to slight odour
Skin Properties Emollient, Moisturising, Rejuvenating, Regenerative
Inci Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Country of Origin Burkino Faso, Sudan
Ingredient Type Butter
Strapline Emollient Regenerative
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data


Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Product Questions

Which Shea Butter is better? REFINED or UNREFINED? I always thought that unrefined was purer.
-2

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.