Argan Butter

Argan Butter

Hydration and Softening

£8.00

Availability: In stock

Argan butter applies with a silky liquid gold texture, instant hydration and the feeling of softness from it's natural component profile that includes exceptionally high levels of natural Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Phenols, Carotenes, Squalene and Fatty Acids


Special Offer, 100% Extra Free on 250g size

Please select the size

* Required Fields

Organic Argan Butter applies with a silky liquid gold texture, instant hydration and the feeling of softness

Organic Argan Butter

Cold Pressed from Organic Argan in Morocco, the butter has a sweet scent and sublimely soft feel for use direct on the skin or in cosmetic formulation. The Argan tree (Argania spinosa), is a tree indigenous to Southwest Morocco. The tree is a relic species of the Tertiary Period (about 65 to 1.6 million years ago), due to its ability to remain in a state of dormancy in time of drought as well as bear harsh conditions and poor soil. The life span of an Argan Tree is from between 125 and 250 years and Argan Trees do not reach fruiting maturity until 50 years.

Due to Argan Butter's extraordinaty characterisitics it is considered to one of Morocco's miraculous resources and is locally known by the Berber people as the "Tree of Life" as without it many creatures would not be able to live in the semi-arid desert of South Morocco.

Uses

Argan as been a component of Berber folk medicine for centuries, used to treat skin conditions as well as a variety of other ailments. Used by the Berber people for it's antioxidant effects on the skin, it has now been scientifically established that Argan contains almost twice as much Vitamin E as Olive and is rich in a variety of other antioxidants.

The essential fatty acid profile helps to prevent loss of moisture from the skin.

Argan Butter can be used directly on the skin, withinstant feeling of suppleness, softness and moisturisation and lasting moisturisation of the skin.

The Argan Butter has a shine giving property to hair and brings softness to dry and rough hair.

The Argan Butter is easily combined with essential oils, or can be further modified by including in skin and hair formulations. The butter is tolerant to heat, so can be heated as part of the process to create your cosmetics for easy incorporation. When it sets, it will add "thickness" to your final product, so is useful in adjusting the rheology of your final product, whilst benefiting from the natural properties of the butter

Inci Name

Argania spinosa (Argan)

Extraction Method

Argan Butter is a produced from Organic Cold Pressed Argan and hydrogenated Organic Vegetable Oil.

Shelf Life

12 - 18 months

Jojoba butter contains protein, minerals, natural tocopherol, high content of microscopic acid and long chain monounsaturated long chain fatty acids, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Hypo-allergenic and pure, Jojoba butter is perfect for any skin type, especially those with a large molecular structure.

Argan Butter is perfect for any skin type.

Common Uses of Argan Butter

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Massage
  • Skin protective barrier or rubs and sores

Benefits of Argan Butter

  • Deeply moisturising
  • Slow slip, so useful for deeper massage
  • Useful in massage where it is inappropriate to use oil
  • Can provide gloss and shine to skin
  • Provides Softness, Shine and Manageability to Hair

 

Almond butter extracted from Almonds
Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Argan butter applies with a silky liquid gold texture, instant hydration and the feeling of softness from it's natural component profile that includes exceptionally high levels of natural Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Phenols, Carotenes, Squalene and Fatty Acids


Special Offer, 100% Extra Free on 250g size
SKU 5060330638941
Skin Type Normal Skin
Strapline Hydration and Softening
Skin Properties The essential fatty acid profile helps to prevent loss of moisture from the skin, whilst hydrating and softening the skin
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data

Certificate of Analysis

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.