My shopping trolley
 
My Account
 
SHOPPING CART
now in your cart
0 items
Sub Total: £0.00
Prices Include VAT
 
View Cart | Checkout

UK Delivery ONLY £3.50

NON EU ORDERS TAX FREE

Quick Find
 
Advanced Search
  About Us
Shipping Info
Technical Info
Customer Service
 
Top » Catalog » AROMATHERAPY » CARRIER OILS » Soya Carrier Oil  
Free Seaweed & Lime facewash with any body butter
Bestsellers
01.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil
02.Grapeseed Carrier Oil
03.Jojoba Carrier Oil (NEW LOWER PRICE & NOW COLDPRESSED)
04.Rosehip Carrier Oil SPECIAL OFFER COLDPRESSED PRICE!
05.Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
Sweet Almond, Grapeseed, Peach Kernel, Apricot Kernel all at £6 for 1 litre
Soya Carrier Oil
Soya Carrier Oil
 
Lovely smooth skin... thats how your skin will feel after application with soya. Use in creams or massage
£1.89

Cap Type:
Size:
Quantity 
 
 

 

Description
Extracted from the Soya Bean with partial refinement to remove "lumpy chunks" from the oil.


Suitability

A lovely massage oil which is high in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products. Very easy to work with and stay supple, whilst being very light on the skin. An oil which people often disregard but once they use it, find it is invaluable. Soya Oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

 

Botanical Name
Soja hispida

Origin
Turkey

Extraction
Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined

Shelf life
14-16 months

Notes- A stable oil best used for cosmetics preparations and dispersing essential oils because of its low cost and easy application. Keep out of contact with light and avoid exposure to extreme changes in temperature. For cosmetic use only.

Specifications
Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Odorless
Free Fatty Acids- 0.04%
Peroxide Value- 0.27
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 192
Iodine Value- 124-139
Specific Gravity- 0.915-0.925

pH- 4.04

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 23.73%
Palmitic- 9.33%
Linoleic- 52.90%
Linolenic- 7.30%

Stearic- 3.72%

 

 
Peach Kernel Carrier Oil
Sweet Almond MSDS Information Click here for full MSDS information on Soya Oil
Essential Oil Informaion and General Safety Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
 
Understanding Carrier Oils, uses and their extraction

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our line of oils, but also the entire industry of oils and their methods of extraction. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when using in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (its a bit of creative license where there is a slight overlap). We believe in being fully up front, and when we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. The following explains the different extraction methods.

Cold Pressed

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Expeller Pressed

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

Refined

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees, deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.

Partially Refined

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

Unrefined

A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

 

Naturallythinking
7 High Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3AP. England
Tel: 020 8773 3803

Copyright © 2000 - 2007 Naturallythinking Pure Aromatherapy & Spa
Text & Images Copyright 2000 - 2007 Naturallythinking.
Pictures and Images for Display purposes only, please always check suitability before purchasing.