Naturallythinking home
 
special offers at naturallythinking
 
special offers at naturallythinking
 
special offers at naturallythinking
 
  Sign in or Register
Check Order Status
Log Off
 
special offers at naturallythinking
0 item(s):£0.00 inc. vat  
View Cart  
Currency
 
 
   
menu options _ news & press, shipping info and customer service

 

 
bottles and jars direct from stock
  Essential Oils
 Pure Essential Oils
 Absolutes
 Essential Oil Dilutions
Base Ingredients & Oils
 Carrier Oils
 Floral Waters
 Cosmetic Bases
Massage
 Massage Oil (Blended)
 Kits
Aromatherapy Kits
Accessories
Oil Burners
Offer
 Everyday Low Prices on
 Sweet Almond 1 Litre £6
 and Grapeseed 1 Litre £6
 
   Navigation: Top » Catalog » AROMATHERAPY » CARRIER OILS » Rosehip Carrier Oil SPECIAL OFFER COLDPRESSED PRICE!
 
Go to checkout
Rosehip Carrier Oil SPECIAL OFFER COLDPRESSED PRICE!
Rosa rubiginosa
 
High in GLA, Rosehip is wonderful for skin regeneration and is one of the most popular oils in use for stretch marks
£5.90

Cap Type:
Size:
Quantity 
 
    
 

Description
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in France. 
Suitability

Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil. 

The History

The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.

Benefits

Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

  • Stretch marks
  • UV damage from overexposure to the sun
  • Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Wrinkles and premature skin aging
  • Hyper-pigmentation
  • Dermatitis
  • Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
  • Age spots
  • Brittle nails
  • Dry and damaged hair

Many of our customers use Rosehip for successfully dealing with stretch marks. It is best to massage the oil during pregnancy (without any essential oils for pregnancy safety and gently) and to continue massage into the affected areas after birth.

An exellent cosmetic oil for promoting tissue regeneration and for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, PMS and menopausal problems. Excellent for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin.

Many of our customers use Rosehip for successfully dealing with stretch marks. It is best to massage the oil during pregnancy (without any essential oils for pregnancy safety and gently) and to continue massage into the affected areas after birth.

Rosehip is a good first aid oil which is very effective on scars and is prophylactic after burns or trauma.


Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids

 

Botanical Name
Rosa rubiginosa

Origin
France

Extraction
Cold Pressed

Shelf life
12 - 18 months

Specifications
Color- Yellow with golden hue
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.2
Peroxide Value- <0.3
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 186
Iodine Value- 178
Specific Gravity- 0.94pH- 4.32

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 15.9%
Palmitic- 3.5%
Linoleic- 44.8%
Linolenic- 33.4%

Directions for use

Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.

Cautions 

Recommended for external use only.

Rosehip seed oil is not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.

 
Rosehip carrier oil
Rosehip Carrier Oil Click here for full MSDS information on Rosehip Oil
Essential Oil Informaion and General Safety Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
  Please note 100ml bottles are in Aluminium as displayed. The 250ml size comes in Plastic PET and the refill is supplied in Plastic HDPE. The new 1000ml Presentation size is in aluminum and will compliment the look and style of any professional therapist and treatment rooms.
 

Appropiate Extraction For Your Oils

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our line of oils, but also the entire industry of oils and their methods of extraction. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when used in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (a bit of creative license where there is a slight overlap). We believe in being fully up front, and when we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. The following explains the different extraction methods.

 

Cold Pressed Extraction

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimised throughout the batching of the raw material.

cold pressed oil minimise heat extraction

This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

 

Expeller Extraction

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses.

expeller press a method of natural extraction where heat is produced in the extraction process

This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

 

Fully Refined Oils

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees.

Oil refining equipment to deodorise the oil

Deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil. For some oils this is the preferred option in order for them to be usable.

Partially Refined

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

 

Unrefined

A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

  carrier oils in high quality aluminium 1 litre presentation packs  

NEW! Presentation Bottle

We have added our 1000ml presentation bottle to our range. These new bottles look wonderful in Spa's, Treatment Rooms and for use by the professional therapist with pumps, storing your oil in a controlled way, minimising temperature change and protecting from sunlight. Use our Refill bottles to topup your Aluminium bottles economically.

Picture shown as Sweet Almond, but Presentation bottles come as an option on all of our carrier oils.

 

Best Selling Products in this Category
the most popular products
01.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil
02.Grapeseed Carrier Oil
03.Jojoba Carrier Oil (NEW LOWER PRICE & NOW COLDPRESSED)
04.Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
05.Rosehip Carrier Oil SPECIAL OFFER COLDPRESSED PRICE!
Special Offers elsewhere on Naturallythinking
take a look at products on offer
Specials

Aftersun Shower Gel 250ml SLS FREE
£8.00
£5.00
Recent Customer Reviews of our Products
see what our customers are saying
Reviews
Scared of Creepy Crawlies?
We're not great fans of creepy crawlies here at Naturallythinking... so a great trick we regularly do is clean all our floors with Lemongrass. Mopping with Lemongrass is not only a great natural anti-bacterial natural cleaner, but keeps the bugs away - they hate it... and it's all natural.
Read more on Lemongrass by clicking here
 
Aromatherapy at Naturallythinking
 
Join our Group on facebook Join us on facebook and join our community UK Next Day Delivery with Home Delivery Network Next Day Delivery Fixed Price £5 | UK Delivery Fixed Price £3.50 Fedex for all your international shipments Worldwide delivery over 2Kg with Fedex We accept Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Delta and securely process using WorldPay

Naturallythinking
7 High Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3AP, England | Tel: 020 8773 3803

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 Naturallythinking Pure Aromatherapy & Spa
Text & Images Copyright 2000 - 2010 Naturallythinking.
Pictures and Images for Display purposes only, please always check suitability before purchasing.
We do our best to maintain accuracy of descriptions & ingredients, however we reserve the right to improve & modify products. Please always check suitability if you have any doubts before purchasing.
Naturallythinking pure aromatherapy secure connection