My shopping trolley
 
My Account
 
SHOPPING CART
now in your cart
0 items
Sub Total: £0.00
Prices Include VAT
 
View Cart | Checkout
 

UK Delivery ONLY £3.50

NON EU ORDERS TAX FREE

CLICK HERE FOR SPECIAL OFFERS

Quick Find
 
Advanced Search
  About Us
Shipping Info
Technical Info
Customer Service
 
Top » Catalog » AROMATHERAPY » CARRIER OILS » Oenthera biennis  
Shop at naturallythinking for pure aromatherapy
1 Categories

AROMATHERAPY

  Pure Essential Oils
  Essential Oil Dilutions
  Absolutes
  Carrier Oils
  Massage Oil (Pre Blended)
  Floral Waters / Hydrolats
  Cosmetic Bases
  Oil Burners

AROMATHERAPY KITS


SPA BODYCARE


BOTTLES & CLOSURES


BACH FLOWER REMEDIES


HOMEOPATHY


TREATMENT ROOMS


MUSIC

Best Selling Body Care and Spa Aromatherapy in this section
01.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil
02.Grapeseed Carrier Oil
03.Jojoba Carrier Oil (NEW LOWER PRICE & NOW COLDPRESSED)
04.Rosehip Carrier Oil SPECIAL OFFER COLDPRESSED PRICE!
05.Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
Every Day low price on carrier oil
Carrier Oils - bulk offer for therapists - Sweet almond and Grapeseed with Apricot Kernel £6 / litre

1 LITRES SIZES INC. VAT!
SWEET ALMOND £6
GRAPESEED £6
APRICOT KERNEL £6
PEACH KERNEL £6
We have continued to keep the price of Sweet Almond, Grapeseed, Apricot Kernel and Peach Kernel at our everyday low price of £6 for 1 litre. Enjoy our premium grade oils at this fantastic price. Perfect for the aromatherapy professional and enthusiast alike.
Click here to visit our Carrier Oil Section

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil AMAZING 1 Litre Price only £18
Oenthera biennis
 
A rich source of Gamma Linoleic acid and Omega 6 fatty acid, it is wonderful for massage on people with problem skins and emotional problems
£4.90

Cap Type:
Size:
Quantity 
 
 

 

Description
Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis . The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia


Suitability

The plant was used by Native Americans and early settlers as a nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomachaches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. Evening Primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.

Medicinal Use

With the popularity of anti-fat diets and trends, many people are under the incorrect impression that all fats are bad, and that they should be avoided. However, this is a falsehood, and the truth is that some fats are necessary and vital for our health. Essential Fatty Acids support our physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. Essential Fatty Acids cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid that is needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, and reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. In addition, Evening Primrose Seed Oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects and may also act as a blood thinner and blood vessel dilator. Specifically, Evening Primrose Seed Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

  • Premenstrual symptoms: menstrual cramps and breast tenderness.
  • Acne
  • Rosacea
  • Signs of ageing
  • Diabetes associated nerve damage
  • Eczema
  • Nourishes the scalp, hair, and nails
  • Altheimer's related memory deficiencies
  • Damage from Multiple Sclerosis
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Inflammation from Lupus
  • Numbness or tingling in hands, feet, or legs.
  • Alcohol withdrawal symptoms
  • Impotence and female infertility
  • Raynaud's disease symptoms
  • High cholesterol levels
  • Fibrocystic breast disease
  • Osteoporosis
  • Skin ulcers
  • Attention Deficit Disorder
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome
  • Weight loss
  • High blood pressure

Because of its many health benefits, Evening Primrose Seed Oil is truly a wonderful supplement. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, simply add it once that the product no longer needs to be heated. Evening Primrose Seed Oil should not be heated.


Natural Contents

Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6 Vitamin E (small amount), Salicilyic Acid

 

Botanical Name
Oenothera biennis

Origin
UK

Extraction
Cold Pressed

Shelf life
12 months

Specifications
Color- Yellow
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 2.4
Heavy Metals- <0.2 ppm
Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
Peroxide Value- 1.5
Non-Saponifiables- 0.76%
Saponification Value- 189.7
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity- 0.92

pH- 4.02

Fatty Acids
Gamma Linolenic- 9.4%
Linoleic- 75.5%
Oleic- 7.0%
Palmitic- 5.8%  

 

 
Evening Primrose Carrier Oil
Sweet Almond MSDS Information Click here for full MSDS information on Evening Primrose Oil
Essential Oil Informaion and General Safety Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
 
Understanding Carrier Oils, uses and their extraction

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our line of oils, but also the entire industry of oils and their methods of extraction. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when using in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (its a bit of creative license where there is a slight overlap). We believe in being fully up front, and when we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. The following explains the different extraction methods.

Cold Pressed

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Expeller Pressed

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

Refined

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees, deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.

Partially Refined

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

Unrefined

A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

Aromatherapy at Naturallythinking

Naturallythinking
7 High Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3AP. England
Tel: 020 8773 3803

Copyright © 2000 - 2008 Naturallythinking Pure Aromatherapy & Spa
Text & Images Copyright 2000 - 2008 Naturallythinking.
Pictures and Images for Display purposes only, please always check suitability before purchasing.