Naturallythinking home
 
special offers at naturallythinking
 
special offers at naturallythinking
 
special offers at naturallythinking
 
  Sign in or Register
Check Order Status
Log Off
 
special offers at naturallythinking
0 item(s):£0.00 inc. vat  
View Cart  
Currency
 
 
   
menu options _ news & press, shipping info and customer service

 

 
bottles and jars direct from stock
  Essential Oils
 Pure Essential Oils
 Absolutes
 Essential Oil Dilutions
Base Ingredients & Oils
 Carrier Oils
 Floral Waters
 Cosmetic Bases
Massage
 Massage Oil (Blended)
 Kits
Aromatherapy Kits
Accessories
Oil Burners
Offer
 Everyday Low Prices on
 Sweet Almond 1 Litre £6
 and Grapeseed 1 Litre £6
 
   Navigation: Top » Catalog » AROMATHERAPY » CARRIER OILS » Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil 100% Pure - NEW!
 
Go to checkout
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil 100% Pure - NEW!
Hippophae Rhamnoides
 
The richest natural source of Omega 7 and Beta Carotene, containing 6 different vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavonoids - the god of carrier oils - combine with other carrier oils to produce sensational skincare and beauty
£15.32

Size:
Quantity 
 
    
 

Description
Our Sea Buckthorne from Siberian Russia is of the highest quality. From the Sea Buckthorn decidious tree, scientists believe the hardy tree originates from the Himalayan regions.
Suitability

Sea buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, though the rich colour makes this not ideal as it will discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.

What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluable vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitmain A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare neccesity.


Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids

 

Botanical Name
Hippophae Rhamnoides

Origin
Russia (Siberia)

Extraction
Cold Pressed

Shelf life
2-3 years

Specifications
Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg).

Values are per 100g (3.5oz) of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Fatty Acids
Lauric acid 0.12%
Myristic acid 1.51%
Palmatic acid 30.46%
Stearic acid 1.63%
Arachidic acid 0.53%
Behenic acid 0.18%
Lignoceric acid 0.16%
Palmitoleic acid 34.45%
Oleic acid 20.10%
Gadoleic acid 0.05%
Erucic acid 0.01%
Linoleic acid 5.83%
Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03%
Other acids 2.94%

Notes
Due to the deep natural colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend, although there are no contra-indications to using neat it may cause colouration to the skin which may take a few days to disappear if used neat. Normally used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil.

 
Sea Buckthorn Carrier oil
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Click here for full MSDS information on Sea Buckthorn Oil
Essential Oil Informaion and General Safety Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
  Please note 100ml bottles are in Aluminium as displayed. The 250ml size comes in Plastic PET and the refill is supplied in Plastic HDPE. The new 1000ml Presentation size is in aluminum and will compliment the look and style of any professional therapist and treatment rooms.
 

Appropiate Extraction For Your Oils

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our line of oils, but also the entire industry of oils and their methods of extraction. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when used in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (a bit of creative license where there is a slight overlap). We believe in being fully up front, and when we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. The following explains the different extraction methods.

 

Cold Pressed Extraction

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimised throughout the batching of the raw material.

cold pressed oil minimise heat extraction

This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

 

Expeller Extraction

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses.

expeller press a method of natural extraction where heat is produced in the extraction process

This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

 

Fully Refined Oils

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees.

Oil refining equipment to deodorise the oil

Deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil. For some oils this is the preferred option in order for them to be usable.

Partially Refined

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

 

Unrefined

A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

  carrier oils in high quality aluminium 1 litre presentation packs  

NEW! Presentation Bottle

We have added our 1000ml presentation bottle to our range. These new bottles look wonderful in Spa's, Treatment Rooms and for use by the professional therapist with pumps, storing your oil in a controlled way, minimising temperature change and protecting from sunlight. Use our Refill bottles to topup your Aluminium bottles economically.

Picture shown as Sweet Almond, but Presentation bottles come as an option on all of our carrier oils.

 

Best Selling Products in this Category
the most popular products
01.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil
02.Grapeseed Carrier Oil
03.Jojoba Carrier Oil (NEW LOWER PRICE & NOW COLDPRESSED)
04.Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
05.Rosehip Carrier Oil SPECIAL OFFER COLDPRESSED PRICE!
Special Offers elsewhere on Naturallythinking
take a look at products on offer
Specials

Australian Tea Tree, Eucalyptus & Sandalwood Soap 110g
£4.00
£3.00
Recent Customer Reviews of our Products
see what our customers are saying
Reviews
A safe way to set the mood with the Aromastone Electric Burner
Using essential oils instead of "chemical air fresheners" and the current popular "plug ins" which are full of chemicals is a must in any natural household and especially any households where you have children, old people and those that suffer from respiratory problems. A safe way to burn your essential oils is an Aromastone with built in safety features that ensure your family is safe, even when it is un-attended.
Read more about the Aromastone by clicking here
 
Aromatherapy at Naturallythinking
 
Join our Group on facebook Join us on facebook and join our community UK Next Day Delivery with Home Delivery Network Next Day Delivery Fixed Price £5 | UK Delivery Fixed Price £3.50 Fedex for all your international shipments Worldwide delivery over 2Kg with Fedex We accept Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Delta and securely process using WorldPay

Naturallythinking
7 High Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3AP, England | Tel: 020 8773 3803

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 Naturallythinking Pure Aromatherapy & Spa
Text & Images Copyright 2000 - 2010 Naturallythinking.
Pictures and Images for Display purposes only, please always check suitability before purchasing.
We do our best to maintain accuracy of descriptions & ingredients, however we reserve the right to improve & modify products. Please always check suitability if you have any doubts before purchasing.
Naturallythinking pure aromatherapy secure connection