|
|
Description
The Bergamot tree is a native of Southern Italy and produces small inedible (due to the sourness) fruits. The fruits ripen from Green to Yellow. Bergamot is seen as the king of all essential oils, being used in skin care products and perfumes for decades. 
Characteristics
A sweet and lemony fresh top note with a warm, floral and balsamic undertone. 
Oils to Blend with
Bergamot is very versatile in its blending and will go with most essential oils. It blends very well with other citrus oils as well as florals. We like blending Bergamot with Cypress, Sandalwood, Juniper, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ginger, Clary Sage, Rosemary and Frankincense.
|
|
Latin Name
Citrus bergamia
Plant Family
Rutaceae
Extraction Method
When the fruit is nearly ripe, is the best time to harvest the bergamot. The oil is expressed from the nearly ripe plant.
Country of Origin
Italy
Chemical Constituents
Linalool, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Linalyl acetate (Esther), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).
Precautions
Protect from direct sunlight after applying Bergamot to the skin. The chemical Bergapetene is found is Bergamot which accelerates tanning of the skin without protection. The Bergamot Essential we sell at Naturallythinking however has the Bergapetene removed for safety (this is the FCF declaration in the name). Bergamot can irritate VERY senstivie skin.
|
|
 |
 |
Click here for full MSDS information on basil essential oil |
 |
Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils |
|
|