|
|
Description
A. montana is endemic to Europe, from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathians. It is absent from the British Isles and the Italian and Balkan Peninsulas. A. montana grows in nutrient-poor silcaceous meadows up to nearly 3000 m. It is rare overall, but may be locally abundant. It is becoming rarer, particularly in the north of its distribution, largely due to increasingly intensive agriculture. In more upland regions, it may also be found on nutrient-poor moors and heaths.
Characteristics
Arnica has long been used in skin care preparation for its properties. It has no scent. This Arnica is at 20% infusion and therefore not suitable for direct application to the skin as it is to strong. It should be further be blended with Creams and Oils to form a custom blend. 
Oils to Blend with
arnica blends well with Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Orange, Mandarin, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosewood and Sandalwood. |
|
Latin Name
Arnica montana
Plant Family
Extraction Method
Steeped Arnica montana flowers in Organic Sunflower
Country of Origin
Europe
Chemical Constituents
A bitter yellow crystalline principle, Arnicin, and a volatile oil. Tannin and phulin are also present. The flowers are said to contain more Arnicin than the rhizome, but no tannin. This is then 20% Arnica montana in Organic Sunflower Oil.
Precautions
We recommend avoiding Arnica during pregnancy. Do not apply arnica to broken skin, even if there is a bruise in the area.
|
|
 |
 |
Click here for full MSDS information on basil essential oil |
 |
Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils |
|
|