Castor Oil

£2.00 £1.67
In stock
SKU
5060330630617X
Available at store
Castor oil is wonderful for use on skin. Castor oil is so rich that you have to use very little to see big effects. Castor oil can be used neat or within products for sunburn, acne, dry skin, stretch marks and as Castor oil is naturally antiseptic, anti fungal and antiviral.

Castor oil is wonderful for use on skin. Castor oil is so rich that you have to use very little to see big effects. Castor oil can be used neat or within products for sunburn, acne, dry skin, stretch marks and as Castor oil is naturally antiseptic, anti fungal and antiviral.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a species of plant from the spurge family. The oil is extracted from the 'Castor bean', which despite its name is not a true been, but more a seed. The Castor oil that we use is from the Mediterranean, where it is indigenous to the area. The Castor plant (Ricinus communis) also grows in Eastern Africa and India and is cultivated extensively in the USA.

The Castor oil plant has a distinctive bright red flower in the female flowers and greenish / yellow in the male flowers. The leaves are glossy and grow to 15-45cm in length (depending upon variety and conditions). The height of the Castor oil plant can vary from a small shrub to 12 meters in height.

The flowers of the Castor oil plant are green to reddish purple.

Skin Suitability of Castor oil

Castor oil is wonderful for use on skin. Castor oil is so rich that you have to use very little to see big effects. Castor oil can be used neat or within products for sunburn, acne, dry skin, stretch marks and as Castor oil is naturally antiseptic, anti-fungal and antiviral it is very useful to help with infections such warts, boils, athletes foot and chronic itching. If you are producing a cream for cracked skin, Castor oil should form an integral part.

Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin and helps to stimulate the production of Collagen and Elastin. Both Collagen and Elastin soften and hydrate the skin, which can delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. This is why you will find Castor oil used as an ingredient in many wrinkle and anti aging skin preparations.

Hair Suitability of Castor oil

Castor oil has traditionally been used as part of hair treatments for hair loss and. The major component of Castor oil; Ricinoleic acid is known for its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties which help to prevent hair loss, whilst the high levels of Omega oils help to strengthen the hair follicle. Castor oil is useful on all hair types (hence why you find Castor oil in many hair serums), helping to prevent split ends and thinning hair, but Castor oil comes into its own on Afro-Caribbean hair that is prone to drying, regular massage with the oil or inclusion in your hair products will help to revive and protect the hair.

Latin Name

Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Asia

Average Shelf Life

18 - 24 months

Oil Specification

Colour - Clear, Greenish, Yellow Liquid
Odour - Slight
Form - Liquid

Fatty Acids

Palmitic acid (C16:0): 1 - 2
Stearic acid (C18:10): < 1 - 3
Oleic acid (C18:1): 2 - 5
Linoleic acid (C18:2): < 1
Ricinoleic acid (C18:1(OH)): 85-90

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.

Tip

Apply Castor oil nightly , just a very thin film to help with wrinkles and anti-aging.

The effects of Castor oil on the hair cannot be underestimate and therefore, we highly recommend blending with conditioner, or producing your own hair serums from Castor oil for those suffering with dry hair.

If you are prone to IBS, then use with some caution when used in massage as Castor oil can have laxative effects.

Castor Seed oil properties

Castor Seed Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

More Information
SKU 5060330630617X
Size 100ml
Latin Name Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Country of Origin Asia
Part of Plant Used Seed
Purity 100% Pure
Scent Slight
Contraindications N/A
Key Benefits Must Have!
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Castor Oil Ingredients

Castor Oil MSDS

Castor Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Castor Oil Certificate of Analysis

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Castor Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Delivery Information

Our full details of UK and Worldwide Delivery Options can be found by clicking here.

Free UK Delivery on all Skin & Haircare Products

Our skin and haircare prodcuts are all available with Free Delivery within the United Kingdom. There is no minimum order and delivery will be made within 7 days (if you require a faster delivery, then Next Day and 48 hour delivery options are available).*

Free Delivery over £50 

Free Delivery over £50 is available for all products excluding empty Packaging (i.e. bottles and jars) and excludes Highlands and Islands. Free Delivery is on our Saver service and will be delivered within 7 working days. If you require products faster, both Next Day and 48 hour delivery options are available.*

Saver Delivery (UK)

Saver delivery has a delivery aim of 7 working days. Throughout much of the year it will be delivered much faster than this, but during peak periods delivery can be at the upper end of our delivery times. Saver Delivery has a Fixed Price of £4.95.*

Next Day Delivery (UK)

Next Working Day delivery is available at checkout and is charged at a Fixed Price of £6.95 (Excluding Highlands and Islands which are £7.95). Next Working Day orders need to be placed by 1pm. Working days are classifed as Monday - Friday.*

Saturday Delivery (UK)

Saturday Delivery has the same conditions as Next Working Day Delivery, orders need to be placed by 1pm on the Friday before. Saturday delivery orders have a Fixed Price of £17.95. *

European Delivery

We have some very competitive rates for our European Customers, with fixed price shipping options, faster delivery options and Free Delivery available on larger orders. For full details, please click here.

For European Customers that are businesses and have a valid VAT number, you do not need to pay VAT at the time of checkout. Simply enter your VAT number in the "my account" area and once validated your shopping experience and checkout will exclude VAT. Please note that you should not include your 2 letter country code during VAT validation.

Worldwide Delivery

We have some very competitive worldwide delivery rates available for our International Customers. Shipping is by DHL to ensure your parcel is with you quickly and safely. Full details of our International Shipping Options can be found by clicking here. All customers outside the United Kingdom and the EU will not be charged VAT (Tax) at checkout.

Digitially Delivered Products and Courses

You will not be charged delivery at checkout for any products which are delivered electronically (such as CPSR's (Cosmetic Product Safety Reports) and Courses.

*Delivery times are subject to stock and are delivery aims, we are unable to offer a guaranteed service for delivery timescales.

Free Shipping

Free UK Shipping on all Cosmetics, Fixed price Shipping for Ingredients, Economical Delivery for Packaging

European Express

Low cost delivery throughout Europe and Express Options available

Against Animal Testing

Our ingredients and products have never been tested on animals

Free From

No Animals Fats or Waxes, No Parabens, No Artificial Fragrances

  
Copyright © 2000-2018 Naturallythinking Pure Spa Aromatherapy