Jojoba Oil is now always Organic and always Golden

Jojoba ShotJojoba Oil, the Naturallythinking difference, Golden Organic Jojoba

Jojoba Oil is now always Organic and always Golden. We have recently teamed up with Jojoba Desert to be able to offer you the finest quality Golden Jojoba Oil at an excellent price with excellent quality, ethics and sustainability.

How is the Jojoba Plant Grown in order for the Jojoba Oil to be extracted?

The Jojoba is grown without the use of pesticides or fertilisers on the fringes of the Sahara. 

How is the Jojoba Oil Extracted and Harvested?

When the seeds of the Jojoba Tree drop to the floor they are ready to be harvested. Because of the specialised irrigation system that is used in the production, the seeds fall in a completely clear floor, free from other plants and a specialised hoover sweeps the seeds for cleaning and then cold processing into golden Jojoba.

What makes Jojoba Desert Jojoba Oil so special?

In 1989 the people behind Jojoba Desert decided to upgrade the process of growing Jojoba. A nursery was established for the mother plants and these plants have become the source of today’s Jojoba crop.

The Jojoba plants were planted on the fringes of the Sahara Desert and have subsequently seen the “greening” of the desert, bringing life to a once barren land. The plants use a highly sophisticated irrigation system to ensure there is no requirement for pesticides or fertilisers.

The irrigation system is fed from water from the Mediterranean and is desalinated and fed directly to the roots of the Jojoba plant. The desalination plants are completely powered by Solar Power and the energy required in the processing of the Jojoba is completely derived from Solar and the waste by-products of Jojoba production, making the complete Jojoba process carbon neutral.

See our Quick Guide to Jojoba Carrier Oil

Our Quick Guide has a cream formulation idea and all the information found on this page:  Jojoba Oil Quick Guide

10 Great Uses for Jojoba Oil

Our resident Jojoba expert Jack has put together 10 great tips for you to use Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Oil for Dry cuticles

Hard work and repeated use of household cleansers can leave your nail cuticles dry and damaged. The vitamin E present in Jojoba oil, make it the perfect cuticle oil. Cuticles play an important role in protecting the nail beds underneath from infections, so it pays to keep them in good condition. Jojoba is especially useful on the cuticles when mixed with Argan and Almond.

Jojoba Oil for Chapped lips

Jojoba can be used to soothe chapped lips, Apply to lips 3-4 times a day as you would with regular lip balm to treat your chapped lips. Combine with Vitamin E and Essential Oils to make your own Lip Balms.

Jojoba Oil for Acne control

Jojoba oil is not usually used directly the treatment of acne because it can be to oily, we recommend you mix with a moisturizer for best results or use Jojoba Buter. Jojoba oil helps fight inflammation and soothe the skin, it then clears the pores of dirt and excess oil therefore prevents break outs.

Jojoba Oil for Cracked feet and dry hands

Applying Jojoba to dry hands or cracked feet can make them feel soft and smooth. Jojoba oil is able to dig deep into the skin, this is a benefit as it can help to soften the affected area. For best results mix with a moisturiser. Jojoba Butter can work miracles and blends easily to produce fantastic hand and foot reconditioning balms.

Jojoba Oil for Eczema and psoriasis

Jojoba acts as moisturiser, relieving itching and dryness which is a huge benefit when suffering from psoriasis/ eczema. Add a few drops of Jojoba into a naturallythinking base moisturiser and apply to skin, this can decrease the flakiness and it itchiness of affected area. 

Jojoba Oil for Sunburn

Jojoba is great during the healing process of relieving sunburn. It fights against peeling and flakiness. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E and B which helps repair dry skin while also soothing the burning sensation.

Jojoba Oil for Anti aging

Jojoba can help slow down the aging process and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. Use blended in Naturallythinking Base Cream and combine with other actives to produce wonderful anti aging skincare products.

Jojoba Oil for Make up remover

Jojoba is a very effective make up remover, you can do this by taking a few drops of Jojoba on cotton wool and wipe away any makeup.

Jojoba Oil for Dandruff control

Jojoba can be used to control dandruff, Jojoba has many antibacterial properties which means it is perfect for keeping your scalp from flaking and itchiness. To do this you can add few drops of Jojoba into your shampoo/conditioner and rinse and you normally would.

Jojoba Oil for Encourages hair growth

Because Jojoba has lots of vitamin E, B-complex vitamins, zinc and other protein this is very powerful for hair growth. To do this you can massage the scalp with Jojoba this will increase the blood flow into the hair, which will then promote the nutrients for healthy hair.

Always buy Golden Jojoba Oil, don't settle for second best. 

Remember the finest Jojoba Oil is golden wil a lovely waxy aroma. Don't settle for second best with clear and watery Jojoba Oil. We only stock Golden Jojoba oil because it is the best Jojoba for skincare use.

 

Leave a Reply

Sorry, you must be logged in to post a comment.