Bay Leaf Essential oil

Bay Leaf Essential oil

Hair Tonic / Aches & Pain

£3.10

Availability: In stock

Selected from the best producers in Spain, Bay Leaf Essential Oil is extracted from an evergreen tree. Traditionally used in hair tonics, rheumatism, muscular pain, colds and skin ailments. The oil has a narcotic and warming effect on the emotions.

The size of the essential oil you are ordering

* Required Fields

A strong, spicy and herbaceous aroma, Bay Leaf Essential Oil is a traditional hair tonic and used for general aches and pains

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Bay Leaves have a long and noble history. The ancient Romans and Greeks used to make crowns out of true Bay Leaves to crown great and accomplished people. These great people usually included kings, war heroes and Olympians.

Although a native of Asia Minor, the Laurus Nobilis tree can be found in the Mediterranean owing to its partiality for warm climates. This is generally referred to as Mediterranean Bay Leaf. The Bay leaf tree is an evergreen tree that grows up to a height of 12m. The growth rate is very slow. A mature bay leaf is approximately 5cm wide and 10 cm in length.

Characteristics

Sweet and Spicy with herbaceous toners.

Oils to Blend with

Bay Leaf blends well with woods and the more citrus / fresh type oils. Good blending oils are Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Juniperberry, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang Ylang

Latin Name

Laurus nobilis

INCI Name

Laurus nobilis (Bay) Leaf Oil

Plant Family

Lauraceae

Extraction Method

The oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Laurus nobilis Tree

Country of Origin

Spain

Chemical Constituents

Geraniol, Linalool, Terpineol (Alcohols), Cineole (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol), Phellandrene, Pinene

Bay Leaf Essential Oil Pimenta acris Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Precautions

The oil should be used very sparingly due to it's high eugenol content.

The Romans often bathed in Bay Leaves to purify the skin, a low dose in Carrier oil is best used in the bath.

When used for hair treatment, once again, keep Bay in low dose to your other oils to avoid scalp irritation.

Never use during pregnancy.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Selected from the best producers in Spain, Bay Leaf Essential Oil is extracted from an evergreen tree. Traditionally used in hair tonics, rheumatism, muscular pain, colds and skin ailments. The oil has a narcotic and warming effect on the emotions.
SKU 5060233381968
Latin name Pimenta acris
Country of Origin Spain
Part of Plant Used Leaves
Purity 100% Pure
Scent Sweet, Fresh and Spicy
Note Middle
Traditional Skin Use Scalp rejuvenation. Skin calmer, Antiseptic,
Traditional Emotional Use Anxiety, Stress
Traditional Physical Properties Fever Reduction, Loss of Appetite, Coughs, Colds, Aches, Pain, Antipersperant
Contraindications Bay oil has a high eugenol content and may irritate the skin and mucus membranes, so it should be use with caution on the skin. Pregnant women should avoid it.
Blends Well With Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, Juniperberry, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang Ylang
Strapline Hair Tonic / Aches & Pain
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data

Certificate of Analysis

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

  • Grapefruit Essential Oil
    £2.40
  • Hair Conditioner
    £2.50
  • Grapeseed Carrier Oil
    £2.00

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Naturallythinking ethical skincare and cosmetic ingredients for aromatherapy