Bisabolol

Bisabolol

Anti Irritant

£8.00

Availability: In stock

Bisabolol is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. Bisabolol is a first generation anti-irritant, inhibiting the first step in the inflammatory reaction cascade. You can buy bisabolol online

The size of plant extract you are ordering

* Required Fields

Bisabolol is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. Bisabolol is a first generation anti-irritant, inhibiting the first step in the inflammatory reaction cascade. You can buy bisabolol online

Bisabolol

Targets key inflammatory mediators (IL-1α, IL6, IL8 & TNF-α). Stimulates hyaluronan synthesis providing an enhancement in hydratation and reduces SDS erythema induced back to normal level as fast as 2 days. Bisabolol is soothing and has anti-redness properties.

Bisabolol and Environmental Concerns

A nature identical formulation, the highest purity available on the market today that protects the Brazilian biodiversity by preserving the natural resources of candeia tree.natural Bisabolol with same profile same formulation properties with the same efficacy at the same dosage similar behavior in regard to the recovery of skin properties after irritation as natural alpha Bisabolol.

Products to use in

Bisabolol is ideal for use in products for sensitive skin where skin irritancy is key. Bisabolol has been proven in efficacy testing to reduce irritation. It can be used alongside ingredients in a formulation to help lower the irritancy of those ingredients if they are included for another purpose.

Bisabolol is also useful in products designed to soothe and heal sensitive skin, where the anti-irritant effect of Bisabolol creates a feeling of relief to the user.

How to Use Bisabolol

The extract can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) winter skin care, anti-aging products, after sun products, rinse off and oral care either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.

The clear colourless oil is easy to use and has a very low odour. I tis soluable in common cosmetic oils, ehtanol and glycols. It is stable over a wide range of pH and up to 80c. 

Usage Amount

The extract should be used between 0% and 0.1%

Inci

Bisabolol

Country of Origin

Europe

Precautions

Bisabolol should not be applied undiluted to the skin keep away from children do not take internally seek advice when using on children/infants *do not exceed safe dosage levels unless qualified, always observe country specific regulations. if in doubt consult a qualified practitioner before using.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Bisabolol is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. Bisabolol is a first generation anti-irritant, inhibiting the first step in the inflammatory reaction cascade. You can buy bisabolol online
SKU 5060330639214
Latin name Bisabolol
Country of Origin Europe
Part of Plant Used No
Purity Plant Extract
Scent Neutral
Note No
Traditional Skin Use Anti-Irritant Skincare
Traditional Emotional Use N/A
Traditional Physical Properties Anti-irritant, Anti-ageing, Anti-redness
Contraindications Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep Away from Children. Do not take internally. Seek Advice when using on Children / Infants
Blends Well With Use in skincare products to reduce irritancy and add anti irritant properties to remove irritation from the skin. Calms reddened skin with Bisabolol anti redness properties
Strapline Anti Irritant
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data


Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.