Vegetable Glycerine

Vegetable Glycerine
£3.50

Availability: In stock

Completely Vegetable derived (extracted from coconut), Vegetable Glycerin can be found in a variety of skincare products and is often used as an alternative to alcohol to extract botanicals. Glycerin is used in moisturisers to stop skin drying out and in the formulation of skincare products to deal with psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores and cuts.

Please select your product size

* Required Fields

Vegetable Glycerine is moisturising for the skin and can help to stop skin drying out. It is used in skincare formulas for psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores and cuts

Vegetable Glycerine

Completely Vegetable derived (extracted from coconut), Vegetable Glycerin can be found in a variety of skincare products and is often used as an alternative to alcohol to extract botanicals. Glycerin is used in moisturisers to stop skin drying out and in the formulation of skincare products to deal with psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores and cuts.

Uses

Vegetable Glycerine is perfect for adding to your blends or existing products to give them that Silky Smooth texture and feel, leaving skin feeling silky soft and glossy.

Use in very small amounts in your blends for maximum effect, it can also aid the bonding of oils and blends so that they combine in your ingredients.

Create Your Own Toners

Glycerine is most effective used in floral waters (1 cap full per 100ml). Blend your floral waters together and then add a cap of Glycerine to enjoy a superior and more natural product to High Street toners at a fraction of the price.

Inci Name

Vegetable Glycerine

Extraction Method

Extracted from Coconut oil, Vegetable Glycerin is a component of the fatty acids.

Shelf Life

18 - 24 months

Approval

Vegetable Glycerine is approved for use in cosmetics in Europe by the EC and approved in the USA by the FDA

Safety Information

Vegetable Glycerine is considered a low hazard ingredient. Full information can be found in the MSDS sheets which can be downloaded by using the link to the right of this page.

Note

Glycerine can be made as a by-product of Soap production with Animal Fats, however in common with all of our products we only use Vegetable derived glycerine from coconut oil as we do not use any animal based ingredients in our products.

glycerine_full.gif
Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Completely Vegetable derived (extracted from coconut), Vegetable Glycerin can be found in a variety of skincare products and is often used as an alternative to alcohol to extract botanicals. Glycerin is used in moisturisers to stop skin drying out and in the formulation of skincare products to deal with psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores and cuts.
SKU 5060233382057
Skin Type Normal Skin
Strapline N/A
Scent N/A
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data


Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.