Benzoin Essential oil

Benzoin Essential oil

Inflamed skin / Positivity

£3.20

Availability: In stock

High quality Benzoin from Southern France. Incisions are made into the Styrax benzoin tree to extract the sap. The sap is then left to harden and the essential oil is made from this resin. Benzoin is a Comforting oil that blends easily with other oils.

The size of the essential oil you are ordering

* Required Fields

Vanilla like top notes, with warm hints of Chocolate and a beautiful sweet molasses-like texture

Benzoin Essential Oil

A tropical tree with pale - green leaves and a hard shelled fruit. Incisions are made into the bark of the tree to extract the material which will make the oil. The incised extracted resin is hard browns and reds.

Characteristics

Vanilla like top notes, with warm hints of Chocolate and beautiful sweet molasses like texture with balsamic undertones

Oils to Blend with

Bergamot, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood.

Latin Name

Styrax benzoin

INCI Name

Styrax benzoin (Benzoin) Gum Oil

Plant Family

Styracacae

Extraction Method

The resin is dissolved in ethyl glycol to make it suitable for aromatherapy purposes. Naturallythinking Benzoin is 30% dissolved in order to make it a usable and familiar consistency.

Country of Origin

France

Chemical Constituents

Benzoic, Cinnamic (Acids), Benzoic aldehyde, Vanillin (Aldehydes), Benzyl benzoate (Esther).

Benzoin resinoid essential oilPrecautions

Benzoin can have a drowsy effect, so if you know you need to concentrate on something it is best to avoid it.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description High quality Benzoin from Southern France. Incisions are made into the Styrax benzoin tree to extract the sap. The sap is then left to harden and the essential oil is made from this resin. Benzoin is a Comforting oil that blends easily with other oils.
SKU 5060233383924
Latin name Styrax benzoin
Country of Origin France
Part of Plant Used Resin
Purity 100% Pure
Scent Resin like with the Sweetness of Vanilla
Note Base
Traditional Skin Use Cracked and inflamed skin
Traditional Emotional Use Comforting when lonely, sad, alienated, depressed and bereaved. Acts as a comfort blanket
Traditional Physical Properties Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, colds, asthma
Contraindications Avoid during pregnancy
Blends Well With Resins, Spices, Rose, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Cypress, Juniperberry, Lemon, Pine
Strapline Inflamed skin / Positivity
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data


Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

  • Mature Skin Age Rejuvenating Face Mask
    £10.00
  • Rice Bran Carrier oil
    £4.00

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.