Baobab Seed Oil

Baobab Seed Oil

Skin Rejuvenation

£5.00

Availability: In stock

Baobab Seed oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair. High in Vitamins A and F, two Vitamins that are vital to skin rejuvenation and anti-ageing

Size of Carrier Oil

* Required Fields

Baobab Seed oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair. High in Vitamins A and F, two Vitamins that are vital to skin rejuvenation and anti-aging

Baobab Seed Oil

Baobab is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab Tree. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the upside-down tree, growing to heights of 30meters, with trunks often 11m in diameter. Currently there are examples of the Baobab tree that are in excess of 1200 years old and is is believed the Baobab tree can live to 6000 years.

The Baobab stores water in it's trunk in case of drought, it can store up to 100,000 liters of water within the trunk to endure the harshest of droughts. The Baobab produces a velvety shelled fruit, approximately the size of a coconut, weighing around 1.5kg.

Skin Suitability of Baobab oil

The 'Tree of Life' is exactly that for your skin. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidant,s Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty acids. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin. 

Hair Suitability of Baobab oil

Baobab is becoming increasingly used in haircare products, especially shampoo where in combination with the shampoo ingredients the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity whilst nourishing the scalp. The relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down. Baobab is very similar to Argan on the hair, without the weight associated with Argan.

Latin Name

Adansonia digitata (Baobab) seed oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Africa

Average Shelf Life

18 - 24 months

Oil Specification

Colour - Pale Yellow to Orange
Odour - Characteristic (Strong)
Form - Liquid

Fatty Acids

Palmitic acid (C16:0): 15-30
Palmitoleic acid (C16:1): <1
Stearic acid (C18:10): 1-8
Oleic acid (C18:1): 25-40
Linoleic acid (C18:2): 20-36

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.

Tip

Add Baobab to your Shampoo (around 1%) and experience the hair nourishing enjoyment. For intensive hair treatments wet hair and massage Baobab into your hair. Leave for 5 minutes and then lightly shampoo hair to remove excess oil. Repeat weekly.

Baobab oil properties

Baobab Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Short Description Baobab Seed oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair. High in Vitamins A and F, two Vitamins that are vital to skin rejuvenation and anti-ageing
SKU 5060330635759
Latin name Adansonia digitata (Baobab) seed oil
Country of Origin Africa
Part of Plant Used Seed
Purity 100% Pure
Scent Light Sweet Scent
Skin Properties he 'Tree of Life' is exactly that for your skin. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidant,s Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty acids. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry
Contraindications N/A
Strapline Skin Rejuvenation
Reviews
Ingredients, Technical & MSDS 

Click here for Ingredients and MSDS Data


Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.