Sweet Almond Oil, the finest quality direct from the Balearic's Unsurpassed purity and freshness at Naturallythinking everyday low prices
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties.
For the 2010 - 2011 season we have sourced our Sweet Almond Crop from Spain (Balearic's), the Mediterranean climatic conditions make for excellent Oleic acid content along with rich Vitamin analysis, combine this with the lower environmental cost of sourcing direct from Europe.
Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil
Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernels
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
12 - 14 months
Color - Golden
Odor - Nutty
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.5
Saponification Value -198
Iodine Value - 101
Specific Gravity - 1.2-1.5
Oleic - 64.8%
Palmitic - 6.3%
Linoleic - 26.3%
Linolenic - 0.3%
Stearic - 1.4%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.
For strong healthy nails massage Sweet Almond into the cuticles. Repeat daily, do it when you have some free time, for example when you are watching TV and see the benefits.
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Additional Information
Short Description Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. SKU 5060233381777 Latin name Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil Country of Origin Spain Part of Plant Used Seed Purity 100% Pure Scent Light fatty acid scent Skin Properties Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Contraindications N/A Strapline Therapist Essential
Customer Reviews 1 item(s)
- Love it, excellent value for therapists!
Excellent price, and a beautiful standard for massage. thanks guys xx
Quality Price Value
- Ingredients, Technical & MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)